Privacy statement


Holland Water bv, situated Nijendal 52, 3972 KC Driebergen, the Netherlands, holds the responsibility for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Company name     Holland Water B.V.
Address                   Nijendal 52, NL-3972 KC Driebergen, The Netherlands
Website                   https://hollandwater.com
Telephone               +31 (0) 343 475 090

Personal data that we process

Holland Water processes your personal data as you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us with this data yourself. Your data are part of agreements between yourself and Holland Water.

Below, you can find an overview of the data that we process:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Password (Bifipro.com)
  • IP-address

With which purpose and based on which grounds we process the data

Holland Water processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contact via telephone or e-mail should this be needed in order to conduct our services
  • Sending informative newsletters for business relations
  • For the delivery of goods and services to you
  • Informing of changes in services and products
  • The handling of your payment
  • Sending of invoices
  • Communication concerning Bifipro.com data

Above data are collected based on the following grounds:

  • Where this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or the delivery of services
  • If you have given permission for the processing, which you can withdraw at any time
  • If Holland Water must fulfil a legal obligation

Automated decision-making

Holland Water does not make decisions based on the automated processing in regards to matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons. This encompasses decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without the interference of a human (e.g. a Holland Water employee).

How long we save personal data

Holland Water saves your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. Should it be legally required to save certain personal data for a longer period of time, e.g. due to a legal retention/administration obligation, we shall operate according to the applicable retention term.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Holland Water only uses technical/functional cookies and analytical cookies.

We use analytical cookies from Google Analytics in order to anonymously analyse the surfing behaviour on our website. These measurement data are anonymised by Google and are not shared with other Google partners and have a storage period of 14 months.

A cookie is a small text file, that upon the first visit to our website is saved to your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical processing of the website and the user-friendliness. They ensure that the website works properly and for example, remember your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimise our website.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves cookies. You can also delete all previously saved information via your browser’s settings.

Accessing, changing or deleting data

You have the right to access, change or delete your personal data. Additionally, you also have the right to withdraw your possible permission for data processing, object to the processing of your personal data by Holland Water, and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to Holland Water to forward your personal data that we have acquired in a computer file to you, or to another organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request to access, change or delete your personal data, data portability of your personal data, or request to withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hollandwater.com. We will reply to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

Holland Water would additionally like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch DPA (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

How we secure your personal data

Holland Water takes the security of your personal data seriously and employs fitting measures to prohibit misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not sufficiently secured, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact info@hollandwater.com.